"The man as he converses is the lover; silent, he is the husband." ~ Honore de Balzac
[…] Paternity may be established by execution by the parents of notarized voluntary acknowledgments.49 This procedure is limited to children who are born “out of wedlock.” The term is not defined in the statute. Until 1975, §742.10 purported to provide “the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for bastard children.”50 A bastard child was one who was born to a woman who was not married. If she was married, the child was presumed to be the child of her husband. “Out of wedlock” was substituted euphemistically in 1975, but the meaning is the same.