"The man as he converses is the lover; silent, he is the husband." ~ Honore de Balzac
[…] 20 S.D. v. A.G., 764 So. 2d 807 (Fla. 2d D.C.A. 2000).

21 G.F.C. v. S.G., 686 So. 2d 1382 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1997). 

22 Fernandez v. Fernandez, 857 So. 2d 997 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 2003).

23 Privette, 617 So. 2d at 309. 

24 E.g., Casbar v. Dicanio, 666 So. 2d 1028, 1029 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 1996). 

25 Id. at 1029. 

26 Morris v. Morris, 932 So. 2d 1007, 1008 (Fla. 2006). 

27 Fleming v. Brown, 581 So. 2d 202 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1991); MMMA v. Jonely, 677 So. 2d 343 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1996).

28 Lefler v. Lefler, 776 So. 2d 319 (Fla. 4th D.C.A. 2001).

29 Id. at 321.

30 Fla. Stat. §742.18 (1996).

31 It should be noted that §63.062(1)(b)(3) has been amended, and the amendment may affect the application of some of the older cases. The subparagraph previously said consent was required when “the minor has been established by court proceeding to be his child.” That subparagraph now provides that consent is required when “the minor has been adjudicated by the court to be his child by the date a petition is filed for termination of parental rights.”