"The man as he converses is the lover; silent, he is the husband." ~ Honore de Balzac
[…] P.J.M., 933 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 2006).

32 Fla. Stat. §63.088(4).

33 Fla. Stat. §63.054(1).

34 Fla. Stat. §63.062(2). 

35 See, e.g., A.S. v. Gift of Life Adoptions, Inc., 944 So. 2d 380 (Fla. 2d D.C.A. 2006); and O’Bryan v. Doe, 572 So. 2d 986 (Fla. 1st D.C.A. 1990). 

36 Heart of Adoptions, 963 So. 2d at 195.

37 Fla. Stat. §409.2557, et seq.

38 Fla. Stat. §409.256, et seq. 

39 Fla. Stat. §409.2564, et seq. Except as otherwise specified in Ch. 409, in judicial proceedings to establish paternity under Ch. 409, Ch. 742 governs paternity determinations.

40 Fla. Stat. §§409.256(8) and (9).

41 Fla. Stat. §742.011.

42 Fla. Stat. §382.013(6)(a).

43 Cf., Fla. Stat. §742.10, which provides that except as provided under Ch. 39 and Ch. 63, “this chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock.” A child whose mother is married at the child’s birth is not born “out of wedlock.” G.F.C. v. S.G., 686 So. 2d 1382, 1385 (Fla. 5th D.C.A. 1997). 

44 Fla. Stat. §742.10(1).

45 See Sacks v. Sacks, 267 So. 2d 73 (Fla. 1972). See also Hamilton v. Liberty National Life Ins.